Southern California Genealogical Society
SCGS PROJECTS - 2004 GENEii Contest Winners

2004 GENEii Family History Writers Contest Winners

By Beth Maltbie Uyehara, Contest Coordinator
GENEii Family History Writing Contest

SCGS is pleased to announce the award winners, honorable mentions, and finalists in its 2004 Family History Writing Contest. The outstanding entries in this year’s contest came from all over the United States and Canada, as well as from Australia, Brazil, England, New Zealand, Scotland, and Wales.

In short, it was a banner year, and the judges reported that the selection process was more difficult than ever. In fact, the scores were so high, that we added a 4th Place Tie award to Categories One and Two to recognize the fine entries.

Multiple winners in this year’s contest are: Bonnie Copeland (first place in Category 1 and third place in Category 3); Bill Principe (honorable mention in both Category 1 and 3); John Sheirer (honorable mention in Category 2 and finalist in Category 3); and Libby Atwater (4th place in Category 1 and honorable mention in Category 3).

Our congratulations and thanks go to all our contestants for putting their remarkable stories to paper and sharing them with us. If your name is not on this list, be assured that the competition this year was very, very tough and we had a ton of entries. We hope all our entrants will be with us again next year. Keep writing your family histories!

Category 1: Unpublished family or local-history articles of 1,000-2,000 words.
1st Place Bonnie Copeland, Costa Mesa, California Sisterville Saturday Night
2nd Place Sophia Myers, Prairie Village, Kansas Granny Rose
3rd Place Phyllis I.T. Harris, Ames, Iowa My Mother Is a Copper Pot
4th Place Tie Libby J. Atwater, Ventura, California A Worthwhile Search
  Cynthia Brian, Moraga, California The Wine Showman
  Gunter David, Ft. Washington, Pennsylvania The Wanderers
 

Dorsetta Hale, Pacifica, California

A Whole World of Choices
  Willie Walker, Orange, California An Angel Came
  Jan White, Burbank, California Giving Life to the Past
Honorable Mentions    
  Michele David, Palm Harbor, Florida Grandma Ivanoff
  Virginia Fortner, Shawnee Mission, Kansas ’49ers
  Chantal Meijer, Terrace, British Columbia, Canada Demining the Beaches: A Love Story
  Victoria Law, New York City, New York Stories My Mother Never Told Me
  Laurie Levinger, Norwich, Vermont The Family Business
  Robert Milson, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada A Woman of Fortitude
  Maria B. Murad, Apple Valley, Minnesota My Mother the Storyteller
  Amy W. Falkenstein, Fairmont, West Virginia Legacy
  Reiner Lomb, Fort Collins, Colorado Ethnic Cleansing in Mother’s Village
  Patricia Lugo, Milaca, Minnesota Svetlana and Mikhail
  William Lewis Principe Jr., La Canada-Flintridge, California Echoes
  Shelley Simon, Seattle, Washington Here I Come, Ready or Not
  George Smith, Clydebank, Dunbartonshire, Scotland, U.K. Clydeside Living 1944-1949
  Priscilla H. Wilsom, Mission Hills, Kansas The Black Duster
  Judy R. Cook, Lomita, California Loaves and Fishes
  Christine Woodcock, Brantford, Ontario, Canada The Descendants of Henry Fowler Crawford
Finalists    
  Roy A. Barnes, Cheyenne, Wyoming My Little Dutch Baby
  Sandra Carpenter, Oceanside, California The Jack of Hearts
  Margaret Cullison, Grants Pass, Oregon Food & Memory: My Mother’s Cookbook
  Gerald A. Guthrie, Buena Park, California Beginnings
  Stanley Heisler, West Palm Beach, Florida A Shattering Revelation
  Celeste Heiter, Napa, California Future Past
  Sally Kading, Fairacres, New Mexico Myrtle Beatrice Armstrong
  Irene Mazura, Azusa, California The Muff
  Priscilla Whitley, Danbury, Connecticut The Pascack Movie Theater
     
Category 2: Previously published family or local-history articles of 1,000-2000 words.
1st Place Tara McClellan McAndrews, Springfield, Illinois Clubmobiling in World War II
2nd Place Gina Lee, Burbank, California Going to the Dance
3rd Place Emily Pritchard Cary, Scottsdale, Arizona Hymn to My Father
4th Place Tie Dawn Cerf, San Luis Obispo, California Celtic Magic
  Diane Kolb, Melrose Park, Pennsylvania A Shepherd Hears the Angel’s Song
Honorable Mentions    
  Anne Clarke, Christchurch, New Zealand Who Are You, Great Grandfather?
  John Sheirer, Somers, Connecticut Ghost
Finalists    
  John Bage, Jarrow, Tyne & Wear, England, U.K Hero of Tyneside: The Story of Harry Clasper
  Huw Daniel, Bridgend, U.K Arthur Albert Rees, M.B.E., Welsh Guards
  Jim McNamara, Stanton, California Remembering Phil
  Doris J. Woodward, Spokane, Washington A Couple of Individuals
 
Category Three: Articles of under 1,000 words, published or unpublished
1st Place Maude I. Parker, Brooklyn, New York Cousin Lem
2nd Place (tie) Gail Ritchie Knight, Giralang, Australia Our First Date
  Wilson Thornley (deceased),
Submitted by Janis Lapides, La Canada, California
A Sketch of the Life of Robert Thornley
3rd Place Bonnie Copeland, Costa Mesa, California The Bodies in the Basement
Honorable Mentions Frank F. V. Atkinson, Canberra, Australia My Grandaunt: Aunty Tom
  Libby J. Atwater, Ventura, California A Diamond Lasts Forever
  Anne Berry-Smith, Happy Valley, South Australia The House at 56
  Judy R. Cook, Lomita, California That’s What Families Do
  Norma Ann Hanson, Clarks Grove, Minnesota The Fur Coat
  Dennis McCargar, Tujunga, California The Cemetery Matron
  Bill Principe, La Canada-Flintridge, California He Spent His Skins
  Vista M. Siemers, Las Cruces, New Mexico Grandmother’s Fork
Finalists    
  Margaret Cullison, Grants Pass, Oregon The Mud Sculpture: An Iowa Original
  Virginia Fortner, Shawness Mission, Kansas Naughty and Nice
  Karen Foy, Llandudno, North Wales, U.K. Disney Calling
  Maggi Sullivan Godman, Sutter Creek, California First Train Trip
  Herbert W. Laffoon Jr., Carson, California The Color Line in Midwestern College Sports
  Sue Percival, Durham City, England, U.K. Sepia
  Thelma L. Reahm, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, California Tap a Tickle
  John Sheirer, Somers, Connecticut The Conversation

powered by FreeFind